Blue shark

  • The blue shark has long and slender pectoral fins with dusky tips. The first dorsal fin is set well behind the pectoral fins and the upper lobe of the tail fin is much longer than the lower lobe.
    The blue shark has long and slender pectoral fins with dusky tips. The first dorsal fin is set well behind the pectoral fins and the upper lobe of the tail fin is much longer than the lower lobe.
Scientific name

Prionace glauca. CAAB code: 37 018004

Family

Whaler

Other names

Blue whaler, great blue shark, blue pointer.

Frequent misidentifications

Shortfin mako (I. oxyrinchus).

Description
  • large very slender whaler
  • bright indigo-blue on the upper surface and white underneath
  • similar in colour to I. oxyrinchus but with the upper caudal fin much longer than the lower.
Distribution

Mostly offshore.

Size

35 to at least 380 cm.

Fisheries

Line fisheries.

Further information

Last updated 04 March 2009